Facebook

Twitter

007'S, THE (1)

Last updated: 06-05-2014
007
More Info Required
Also Known As:
  • Jane And The 007's

Basic Information

Area:
  • Norwich, Norfolk, Uk
Genre:
  • 60s Pop
Active Years:
E1965 - L1965

Lead Vocals: Jane Hipperson

Guitar: Kenny Kent

Bass: Glen Robinson

Drums: Mike Aimes

 

The 007’s formed in 1965 and had an average age of 15, the most established group member was the lead vocalist Jane Hipperson who had not only performed previously with The Black Aces, but had also appeared solo singing Dusty Springfield's I Only Want To Be Will You on ITV’s Sandy Sanford's, Junior Angle Club back in May 1963

 

Keen to start a group Mike & Kenny advertised for a bass player and got a call from apprentice monocaster Glen Robinson. Glen originally wanted to be a guitarist but switched to bass to join the group. Jane & The 007’s made an appearance in The Norwich’s Mercury beat contest in Round2 at The Gala, Norwich on the 11th May 1965 but were unplaced, The band soon after called it a day

 

Jane carried on doing DJ spots and guest appearances with acts such as Ye Highwaymen & The Flintstones to name but two, until turning professional with the Trevor Copeman band in 1974. Replacing Christine Vance. The move reunited her with Kenny Kent who was playing bass with the group at the time. Christine retired in 1977 and recalls, “ Punk had started to come along, the music scene was changing, I couldn’t see myself with pink or green hair, let alone with a safety pin through my nose, I still sing occasionally at events”. Glen later joined beat group The HiJacks and Kenny's movements are unconfirmed

 

Mediography:

Norwich schoolgirl wins record test EEN 18/1/64[ ]

First seven auditions now arranged NMJ 23/4/65[ ] 

           

(Hipperson - The Black Aces) <> (Robinson - The Hi Jacks) (Kent - ??)